Pangea Adventure Racing: BOAR Adventure Race

February 28, 2009

BOAR AR

SPORT 3 Hour and ELITE 6 Hour Adventure Race

The already legendary BOAR adventure race is back! This year's course is once again designed by Kyle Tallent and will have just the right element of tough terrain and fun challenges for all. Paddle on unique waters, bike on nice hard packed trails and double tracks and run/trek on beautiful single track trails. The area where the race takes place is a mosaic of open pastures, river marsh, scenic lakes, hardwood, and cabbage palm hammocks.

DIRECTIONS: 25155 Wheeler Road, Christmas, Florida 32709. From E COLONIAL DR / FL-50 E in Christmas, take N FORT CHRISTMAS RD north approx. 2.2 miles. turn right on WHEELER RD. go aprox. 1.4 miles. Parking will be at the Seminole Ranch WMA Trailhead directly across from the parking for the Orlando Wetland Park. The BOAR will be held in the Seminole Ranch WMA http://myfwc.com/recreation/cooperative/seminole_ranch.asp and the Orlando Wetlands Park http://www.nbbd.com/godo/orlandowetlands/.

Registration Deadlines

Early ends: 01/09/2009

Regular ends: 02/13/2009

Late ends: 02/26/2009


Sport Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    M-2
    Rum Runners
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:22:48
  • Show Team Details
    2
    C-2
    Gravity Boots
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:57:13
  • Show Team Details
    3
    C-2
    Backpeddlers
    3
    4
    4
    11
    02:52:09
  • Show Team Details
    4
    C-4
    TravelCountry Fancy Sauce
    4
    4
    4
    11
    03:00:54
  • Show Team Details
    5
    C-2
    Day Late
    3
    3
    4
    10
    02:41:11
  • Show Team Details
    6
    C-2
    The Blazing Oaks
    3
    3
    4
    10
    02:45:56
  • Show Team Details
    7
    C-2
    Lost in Translation
    4
    3
    4
    10
    03:02:37
  • Show Team Details
    8
    M-2
    Cracker Jihad
    4
    4
    3
    10
    03:04:02
  • Show Team Details
    9
    M-4
    CrossFit FireBase
    4
    3
    4
    10
    03:05:40
  • Show Team Details
    10
    F-3
    Three Blind Mice
    3
    2
    4
    9
    02:44:34
  • Show Team Details
    11
    C-2
    Blue Moon
    3
    4
    4
    9
    03:10:02
  • Show Team Details
    12
    C-4
    Got Game
    4
    4
    4
    9
    03:20:55
  • Show Team Details
    13
    M-4
    The Rookies
    3
    2
    3
    8
    02:30:37
  • Show Team Details
    14
    M-1
    Too Slow To Have A Partner
    4
    0
    4
    8
    02:42:45
  • Show Team Details
    15
    C-4
    Charlie Foxtrot
    3
    4
    2
    8
    03:01:35
  • Show Team Details
    16
    C-3
    The Posse
    4
    2
    3
    8
    03:06:42
  • Show Team Details
    17
    C-2
    3B's
    3
    2
    2
    7
    02:19:37
  • Show Team Details
    18
    C-2
    Shiny Nickles
    3
    2
    3
    7
    03:09:33
  • Show Team Details
    19
    M-3
    Sun Guys
    3
    0
    3
    6
    02:53:32
  • Show Team Details
    20
    C-2
    Where Are We
    3
    1
    2
    6
    02:53:48
  • Show Team Details
    21
    M-2
    Shock and Awl
    3
    1
    1
    5
    02:50:55
  • Show Team Details
    22
    M-2
    Cirque Du Harvey
    3
    1
    1
    4
    03:00:20
  • Show Team Details
    23
    M-1
    Ron Eaglin
    4
    4
    4
    UF
    02:33:31
  • Show Team Details
    24
    M-2
    Double Trouble
    4
    3
    3
    DQ
    03:53:00

Elite Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    C-3
    Punch Junkies
    5
    7
    4
    16
    04:44:36
  • Show Team Details
    2
    C-4
    Nature Calls
    5
    7
    4
    16
    04:44:39
  • Show Team Details
    3
    C-4
    Green Paw Adventure Sports
    5
    7
    4
    16
    04:45:40
  • Show Team Details
    4
    C-3
    Badfish
    5
    7
    4
    16
    04:53:52
  • Show Team Details
    5
    M-3
    Team Tarzan
    5
    7
    4
    16
    05:08:09
  • Show Team Details
    6
    M-2
    RinkSide Sports
    5
    7
    4
    16
    05:11:23
  • Show Team Details
    7
    M-2
    Black Creekers
    5
    7
    4
    16
    05:16:54
  • Show Team Details
    8
    C-2
    Mims the Word
    5
    7
    4
    16
    05:17:57
  • Show Team Details
    9
    M-2
    Little Buckhorn
    5
    7
    4
    16
    05:55:44
  • Show Team Details
    10
    C-3
    FigJam
    5
    6
    4
    15
    05:37:42
  • Show Team Details
    11
    C-3
    Taint Racing
    4
    7
    4
    15
    05:51:11
  • Show Team Details
    12
    C-2
    Tuff E Nuff
    5
    5
    2
    12
    05:45:28
  • Show Team Details
    13
    C-2
    Pair-O-Medics
    1
    7
    4
    12
    05:57:02
  • Show Team Details
    14
    C-3
    Navy AR
    3
    6
    4
    12
    06:01:50
  • Show Team Details
    15
    M-2
    Flyin High
    4
    5
    2
    11
    05:23:18
  • Show Team Details
    16
    M-2
    Florida Xtreme
    4
    7
    0
    11
    05:34:30
  • Show Team Details
    17
    C-4
    NOT A CLUE
    4
    3
    4
    11
    05:47:43
  • Show Team Details
    18
    M-2
    1 Team 1 Dream
    1
    5
    3
    8
    06:01:21
  • Show Team Details
    19
    M-3
    Ger r Done
    5
    7
    4
    DQ
    07:05:00
  • Show Team Details
    20
    M-2
    Victorious Secret
    4
    7
    4
    UF
    05:52:30
  • Show Team Details
    21
    C-2
    Virgin Experience
    4
    7
    4
    DQ
    06:57:34
  • Show Team Details
    22
    M-2
    Grunt
    3
    7
    2
    DQ
    07:04:00