Pangea Adventure Racing: Nocatee Conquest Adventure Race

April 17, 2010

Nocatee Conquest AR

SPORT 5 Hour and ELITE 30 Hour Adventure Race

Pangea Adventure Racing presents the Nocatee Conquest (formerly the Atlantic Coast Conquest) 5 hour Sport and 30 hour Elite multi day Adventure Race. Designed by Florida Xtreme, Florida's premier adventure racing club, come out for a challenge of the body, mind and spirit in this epic coastal adventure, biking, trekking, and paddling in natural Florida. Interested but never competed in an adventure race check out sport details.

2010 Florida Firefighter Games see sport for more details.This years event begins and ends in the Town of Nocatee with Car Show and straw market to name a few of the activities taking place in close proximity to the Start/Finish. Family, friends, spectators and media alike Get Outdoors Today and come see what all the buzz is about adventure racing. Elite 30hr race starts Saturday April 17th at 09:00 and Sport 5hr race starts Sunday April 18th at 10:00 with both event finishing Sunday April 18th at 15:00 with awards to follow soon after. See Sport and Elite details below for more information.

Rod Price, 50, a frequent Pangea Adventure Racing competitor has written a book about his canoe and adventure racing experiences culminating in his victory in the world's longest canoe race, the Yukon1000. Following the Nocatee Conquest Adventure Race, Rod will be offering autographed books at a discount to fellow adventure racers. Rod Price Adventure.

Many thanks to the many racers, volunteers and spectators who came out to the Nocatee Conquest AR.

Thank you also to our proud sponsors TravelCountry, The North Face, Mountain Hardware, Marmot who provided a great selection of prizes for the post race awards / raffle.

Thank you to the Town of Nocatee, St. Johns County, Guana WMA and GTM Research Reserve for providing great venue for Nacatee Conquest AR. Also many thanks to Jeff and the Florida Xtreme team for a great course design.

Location:

120 Marketside Avenue
Ponte Vedra, FL 32081
View map.
From I-95 take CR-210 exit, EXIT 329, toward PONTE VEDRA BCH. Go east on CR-210 3.3 miles to US 1, turn left on US 1 go .6 mile, turn right on Valley Ridge Blvd go 2 miles, Valley Ridge Blvd becomes Nocatee Parkway, follow Nocatee Parkway for 1 mile then exit onto Crosswater Parkway signs to Nocatee Town Center. Follow Pangea Adventure Racing signs to Start / Finish TA. (S/F TA)

Registration Deadlines

Early ends: 02/23/2010

Regular ends: 03/23/2010

Late ends: 04/12/2010


Sport Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    C-4
    Team Vandalay
    6
    6
    6
    18
    03:45:42
  • Show Team Details
    2
    M-1
    Bug Chaser
    6
    6
    6
    18
    03:46:43
  • Show Team Details
    3
    M-3
    The Lost Boys
    6
    6
    6
    18
    03:46:44
  • Show Team Details
    4
    C-4
    Nitro
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:01:26
  • Show Team Details
    5
    M-2
    SuckA PauW!
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:02:08
  • Show Team Details
    6
    M-3
    Mud Crocs
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:02:25
  • Show Team Details
    7
    M-2
    Photo Finish
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:02:51
  • Show Team Details
    8
    C-4
    Vicious & Delicious
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:04:54
  • Show Team Details
    9
    M-2
    Already Lost
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:08:48
  • Show Team Details
    10
    C-3
    Moler a palos
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:10:10
  • Show Team Details
    11
    M-2
    Blood, sweat & gears
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:15:50
  • Show Team Details
    12
    M-2
    Wet wedgies
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:17:10
  • Show Team Details
    13
    M-2
    Valencia Loop
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:21:30
  • Show Team Details
    14
    M-2
    KOOKS
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:22:40
  • Show Team Details
    15
    M-2
    World Vibe AR
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:23:23
  • Show Team Details
    16
    C-2
    Team Morris
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:26:30
  • Show Team Details
    17
    M-3
    LMFD
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:27:27
  • Show Team Details
    18
    M-1
    Perdeu de novo
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:27:56
  • Show Team Details
    19
    C-4
    Three Guys and a Bob
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:28:23
  • Show Team Details
    20
    M-4
    PBFD
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:29:30
  • Show Team Details
    21
    F-2
    Fat Tire Girls
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:34:30
  • Show Team Details
    22
    C-4
    Tetra Fun
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:36:10
  • Show Team Details
    23
    C-4
    For the Fun of It
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:41:00
  • Show Team Details
    24
    M-2
    Bon Appetit
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:43:40
  • Show Team Details
    25
    C-4
    Happy Dolphins
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:52:05
  • Show Team Details
    26
    M-4
    Eastside Guard Dogs 83/A
    6
    5
    6
    17
    03:53:31
  • Show Team Details
    27
    C-4
    Zombie Cranks!
    5
    6
    6
    17
    04:17:47
  • Show Team Details
    28
    M-4
    Le Randii Cabras
    6
    5
    6
    17
    04:22:50
  • Show Team Details
    29
    M-2
    Crash & Burn
    6
    5
    6
    17
    04:38:50
  • Show Team Details
    30
    M-3
    Team SOB
    6
    6
    5
    17
    04:48:03
  • Show Team Details
    31
    C-2
    Wicked Poison Ivy
    6
    6
    5
    17
    04:48:13
  • Show Team Details
    32
    C-3
    Chips or Fries?
    6
    5
    6
    17
    04:56:40
  • Show Team Details
    33
    M-1
    Lone Ranger
    6
    6
    6
    17
    05:00:50
  • Show Team Details
    34
    M-2
    Borple.com
    5
    5
    6
    16
    04:13:30
  • Show Team Details
    35
    M-1
    Turn the Page
    5
    6
    5
    16
    04:23:40
  • Show Team Details
    36
    C-2
    Stellar Squad
    5
    6
    5
    16
    04:23:50
  • Show Team Details
    37
    C-2
    Runaway Parents
    5
    5
    6
    16
    04:25:10
  • Show Team Details
    38
    M-1
    MARCHENA
    5
    5
    6
    16
    04:48:00
  • Show Team Details
    39
    M-2
    Crank Yankers
    5
    5
    5
    15
    04:28:30
  • Show Team Details
    40
    C-3
    Risky Business
    4
    6
    5
    15
    04:59:00
  • Show Team Details
    41
    C-3
    R We There Yet?
    6
    6
    6
    15
    05:22:23
  • Show Team Details
    42
    C-2
    Inertia
    5
    4
    5
    14
    04:33:05
  • Show Team Details
    43
    C-2
    TravelCountry.com
    1
    6
    5
    12
    04:45:00
  • Show Team Details
    44
    F-2
    Rockin Mamas
    1
    5
    4
    10
    04:43:56
  • Show Team Details
    45
    F-3
    Girls Gone Wild
    3
    5
    3
    10
    05:01:00
  • Show Team Details
    46
    M-2
    Iron Monkey Squad
    0
    6
    6
    10
    05:11:20

Elite Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    C-4
    Appalchian AR
    24
    10
    21
    55
    25:41:00
  • Show Team Details
    2
    C-3
    Punch Junkies
    24
    10
    21
    55
    26:44:44
  • Show Team Details
    3
    C-4
    Florida Xtreme
    24
    10
    21
    55
    28:28:15
  • Show Team Details
    4
    M-2
    Eco-Choice
    24
    10
    20
    54
    29:19:20
  • Show Team Details
    5
    M-3
    Nature Calls
    24
    10
    20
    54
    29:27:00
  • Show Team Details
    6
    C-4
    Green Paw Adventure Sports
    18
    9
    12
    39
    19:46:00
  • Show Team Details
    7
    M-2
    RinkSide Sports
    12
    8
    11
    31
    23:55:00
  • Show Team Details
    8
    M-2
    Cletus and the Talking Walnuts
    12
    6
    13
    31
    24:19:00
  • Show Team Details
    9
    M-2
    Sun-Tek
    15
    6
    7
    28
    27:36:50
  • Show Team Details
    10
    M-4
    Men vs. Wild
    5
    4
    9
    18
    22:10:00