Pangea Adventure Racing: Seminole County Adventure Race (SCAR)

June 20, 2010

SCAR AR

SPORT 3 Hour and ELITE 6 Hour Adventure Race

Get outdoors and see nature at its finest. This years adventure takes place on and along the banks the Wekiva River. Designated by the State of Florida as a "Outstanding Florida Waterway" and by the National Park Service as a "National Wild and Scenic River". Bring the kids for this fathers day event and with map and compass navigate your way through many of the natural communities surrounding the Wekiva River.

New to adventure racing check out the Sport Race or if looking for more of a challenge sign up now for the Elite Race. Control Points (CP's) will be pre marked on maps and with compass in hand teams will navigate there way visiting as many CP's as possible on bike, foot and boat, returning for a 15:00 finish.

Race Start/Finish:
Katie's Landing
Wekiva Park Dr
Sanford, Florida 32771
Seminole County
View map

From I-4 and SR 46 in Sanford go approximately 5 miles west on SR 46. Wekiva Park Dr will be on right just before crossing the Wekiva River. Katie's Landing is approximately 1 mile north of SR 46 on Wekiva Park Dr. Follow the Pangea Adventure Racing signs.

Many thanks to our volunteers, racers and all who helped to make this Father's Day event an attendance record setter.

Congratulation to our Elite Division winners: 1st place: Primal Instinct, 2nd place: Hoof Hearted. Sport Division: 1st place: SuckA PauW!, 2nd place: PBFD.

Happy 75th anniversary to Florida State Parks at Katie's Landing Lower Wekiva River Preserve State Park and kudos's for an awesome tree covered venue for the SCAR AR.

Thanks you to our sponsors TravelCountry, The North Face, Mountain Hardwear, Marmot, Shave King, Hammer Nutrition and more who make adventure racing possible.

Registration Deadlines

Early ends: 04/27/2010

Regular ends: 05/25/2010

Late ends: 06/14/2010


Sport Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    M-2
    SuckA PauW!
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:29:02
  • Show Team Details
    2
    M-3
    PBFD
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:37:20
  • Show Team Details
    3
    M-4
    Arks Outdoors
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:41:16
  • Show Team Details
    4
    M-2
    Bi-Polar
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:46:14
  • Show Team Details
    5
    M-1
    Barefoot Bushman
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:46:18
  • Show Team Details
    6
    M-3
    SuckinWind
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:49:23
  • Show Team Details
    7
    M-2
    Meat-between-veggies
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:49:30
  • Show Team Details
    8
    M-1
    Christian Soldiers AR
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:51:50
  • Show Team Details
    9
    M-3
    For His Glory
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:53:25
  • Show Team Details
    10
    C-2
    Moler a palos
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:53:56
  • Show Team Details
    11
    M-2
    Photo Finish
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:54:19
  • Show Team Details
    12
    M-1
    Calvary Surfside
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:55:28
  • Show Team Details
    13
    M-2
    Team Meow Meow
    4
    4
    4
    12
    02:56:01
  • Show Team Details
    14
    C-2
    juners
    4
    4
    3
    11
    02:47:34
  • Show Team Details
    15
    C-2
    Roomies
    4
    3
    4
    11
    02:47:50
  • Show Team Details
    16
    M-3
    Greyfox, Arosian, and Tigger
    4
    4
    3
    11
    02:51:20
  • Show Team Details
    17
    M-2
    Cuban Crackers
    3
    4
    4
    11
    02:56:30
  • Show Team Details
    18
    M-4
    The Dirty Goats
    4
    4
    4
    11
    03:06:33
  • Show Team Details
    19
    C-4
    Trekers
    4
    4
    4
    11
    03:08:30
  • Show Team Details
    20
    M-4
    The FOUR Horsemen
    4
    4
    4
    11
    03:09:16
  • Show Team Details
    21
    F-2
    Fat Tire Girls
    4
    3
    3
    10
    02:41:10
  • Show Team Details
    22
    C-2
    Laffs-a-lot
    4
    3
    3
    10
    02:51:34
  • Show Team Details
    23
    C-3
    Dad Made Me Do It
    4
    4
    2
    10
    02:53:49
  • Show Team Details
    24
    F-3
    Borderline
    4
    2
    4
    10
    02:54:38
  • Show Team Details
    25
    M-3
    Sore Taints
    4
    2
    4
    10
    02:54:42
  • Show Team Details
    26
    C-2
    Faze 2
    4
    4
    2
    10
    02:57:08
  • Show Team Details
    27
    F-3
    Three Blind Mice
    3
    3
    3
    9
    02:54:05
  • Show Team Details
    28
    C-2
    Viral Penguins
    4
    3
    3
    9
    03:08:24
  • Show Team Details
    29
    M-2
    Is This Fun?
    4
    4
    3
    9
    03:10:13
  • Show Team Details
    30
    M-2
    Dambrosious Ferocious
    4
    4
    3
    9
    03:11:55
  • Show Team Details
    31
    C-4
    Team Quadzilla
    4
    3
    4
    9
    03:13:32
  • Show Team Details
    32
    C-3
    Fit Women
    4
    2
    2
    8
    02:45:02
  • Show Team Details
    33
    M-2
    Mario and Luigi
    3
    3
    2
    8
    02:47:08
  • Show Team Details
    34
    M-2
    Shock and Awl
    4
    0
    4
    8
    02:47:47
  • Show Team Details
    35
    F-1
    Lost Again!
    3
    3
    2
    8
    02:49:32
  • Show Team Details
    36
    F-1
    Dirt Diva
    3
    3
    2
    8
    02:49:39
  • Show Team Details
    37
    C-4
    Orienteering Express
    3
    2
    4
    8
    03:05:50
  • Show Team Details
    38
    M-2
    Shake and Bake
    3
    4
    3
    8
    03:11:08
  • Show Team Details
    39
    C-4
    Team CCBL
    3
    3
    4
    8
    03:18:05
  • Show Team Details
    40
    M-2
    Borple
    0
    4
    3
    7
    02:29:29
  • Show Team Details
    41
    M-2
    Road Kill
    3
    0
    4
    7
    02:58:46
  • Show Team Details
    42
    C-2
    2 Legit 2 Quit
    4
    2
    4
    7
    03:23:20
  • Show Team Details
    43
    C-4
    Blast Off Buddies
    4
    0
    2
    6
    02:02:45
  • Show Team Details
    44
    F-1
    MacGyver
    1
    2
    3
    6
    02:50:25
  • Show Team Details
    45
    F-2
    Eye of the Tiger
    1
    4
    1
    6
    02:58:48
  • Show Team Details
    46
    C-2
    Pirates of the Carry-Me-In
    2
    2
    4
    6
    03:18:40
  • Show Team Details
    47
    M-3
    Borple.com JR
    1
    4
    0
    5
    02:53:13
  • Show Team Details
    48
    M-3
    Priceless Realty
    0
    1
    4
    5
    02:54:11
  • Show Team Details
    49
    M-3
    Umbyone
    0
    0
    3
    3
    02:44:36
  • Show Team Details
    50
    C-2
    POKI MONSTERS
    4
    4
    4
    OT
    03:32:00
  • Show Team Details
    51
    M-2
    Mi Familia LDTT
    4
    4
    4
    OT
    03:51:30
  • Show Team Details
    52
    M-2
    Lock n Load
    4
    3
    4
    OT
    03:41:17
  • Show Team Details
    53
    M-2
    Blame the hungarian
    2
    4
    3
    OT
    03:51:26

Elite Race Leaderboard

 
#
Div
Team Name
Trek
Paddle
Bike
Pts
Time
  • Show Team Details
    1
    C-2
    Primal Instinct
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:15:30
  • Show Team Details
    2
    C-4
    Hoof Hearted
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:19:07
  • Show Team Details
    3
    C-4
    Florida Xtreme 2
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:45:53
  • Show Team Details
    4
    M-2
    Team Super Frogs
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:50:03
  • Show Team Details
    5
    M-4
    Team Furious
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:53:43
  • Show Team Details
    6
    M-2
    Already Lost
    6
    6
    6
    18
    04:58:11
  • Show Team Details
    7
    M-3
    Cletus and the Talking Walnuts
    6
    6
    6
    18
    05:01:35
  • Show Team Details
    8
    M-3
    LMFD
    6
    6
    6
    18
    05:08:16
  • Show Team Details
    9
    C-3
    Sun-Tek
    6
    6
    6
    18
    05:10:04
  • Show Team Details
    10
    M-2
    Professor chaos and general disarray
    6
    6
    6
    18
    05:26:01
  • Show Team Details
    11
    F-3
    Zombie Cranks!
    6
    6
    6
    18
    05:29:11
  • Show Team Details
    12
    C-4
    Broken Compass
    6
    6
    6
    18
    05:35:14
  • Show Team Details
    13
    C-2
    RinkSide Sports
    6
    6
    6
    18
    05:37:47
  • Show Team Details
    14
    M-2
    Lakeland Locos
    6
    6
    6
    18
    05:42:28
  • Show Team Details
    15
    M-3
    Earned Dirt
    6
    6
    6
    18
    05:44:33
  • Show Team Details
    16
    F-3
    SheBeasts
    6
    6
    6
    18
    05:45:24
  • Show Team Details
    17
    C-4
    Le Randii Cabras
    6
    6
    6
    18
    05:49:35
  • Show Team Details
    18
    M-3
    For the Fun of It
    6
    5
    6
    17
    05:29:04
  • Show Team Details
    19
    C-3
    Nitro
    5
    6
    6
    17
    05:43:05
  • Show Team Details
    20
    M-2
    World Vibe AR
    6
    6
    6
    17
    06:01:43
  • Show Team Details
    21
    M-2
    F-DAT : Father's Day Adventure Team
    6
    4
    6
    16
    04:15:45
  • Show Team Details
    22
    C-3
    Crank Yankers
    6
    6
    4
    16
    05:00:19
  • Show Team Details
    23
    M-3
    Couch Boys
    6
    6
    4
    16
    05:33:47
  • Show Team Details
    24
    C-2
    TravelCountry.com
    4
    6
    6
    16
    05:47:30
  • Show Team Details
    25
    F-2
    Rockin Mamas
    6
    6
    4
    15
    06:02:20
  • Show Team Details
    26
    C-2
    Vicious & Delicious
    5
    5
    6
    15
    06:05:56
  • Show Team Details
    27
    M-2
    Bama boys
    6
    4
    4
    14
    05:45:46
  • Show Team Details
    28
    C-2
    Navy Green
    6
    4
    4
    14
    05:45:48
  • Show Team Details
    29
    C-3
    Punch Junkies
    6
    6
    1
    13
    03:52:26
  • Show Team Details
    30
    M-2
    Crash & Burn
    2
    6
    0
    8
    03:56:00
  • Show Team Details
    31
    C-2
    Insane Deuce
    2
    4
    0
    6
    03:01:00
  • Show Team Details
    32
    M-4
    Government Cheese
    6
    6
    6
    OT
    06:33:52
  • Show Team Details
    33
    C-4
    R We There Yet?
    6
    6
    5
    OT
    06:45:10
  • Show Team Details
    34
    C-2
    World Vibe - Jack You Up Jaysus
    5
    6
    0
    OT
    06:46:18